The History of Covenant Presbyterian Church


ChurchFront.jpeg

1963-1972

In the Spring of 1963 Rev. Paul Kapperman was called to organize a new church in N.E. Cobb County. Chartered on July 26, 1964, the church chose the name Covenant. There were 58 members by the end of the year.

In April 1965, the congregation held its first service in its first building–a Chapel with an Educational wing.

In the fall of 1968 a weekday Kindergarten was begun.

By 1970 the church was in need of more space and a second Educational Building was constructed.

Boy Scout Troop 750 was organized in 1970.

In 1972 a second Sunday Morning Worship Service was begun.


1973-1982

By 1973 membership had grown to approximately 500 members.

The Rev. Fred Boozer was called to Covenant to assist Rev. Kapperman with his pastoral duties and to plant a new church in growing South Cherokee County. In 1976 Heritage Presbyterian Church was organized and Rev. Boozer was called as their first pastor.


1983-1992

Responding to continued growth a new sanctuary with a seating capacity of 500 was built in 1984 enabling the congregation to return to one morning service.

In May 1987, Rev. Kapperman retired.

Dr. Harry Fifield served as Interim Pastor from July 1, 1987 to June 30, 1988.

Dr. Robert J. Blumer, Jr. become the second pastor of Covenant Presbyterian Church in July of 1988 - a position he held until October 1994. During his tenure the Chapel was transformed into a functioning Fellowship Hall and named Kapperman/Williams Hall.

The music ministry at Covenant flourished under the leadership of Jerry Black who served as Music Director and Organist from 1991 to 2012 when he retired.


1993-2002

In October 1994, the Reverend Del Perkins became Stated Supply Pastor and was with us until June 1996 when he died from cancer.

In August 1996, the Rev. Jack Westlund became our Interim Pastor. Dr. Westlund’s gift to Covenant was celebrated on May 25, 1997 when the mortgage on the Sanctuary was burned.

The Rev. Ken Terrell became the fourth Senior Pastor of Covenant on January 1, 1998.


2003-2012

During Rev. Ken Terrell’s ministry, worship and music were enhanced with the purchase of a new organ in 2001, new lighting in the sanctuary in 2004 and a new grand piano in 2007.

Rev. Ken Terrell retired on April 1, 2011.

On June 1, 2011, the Rev. Zeta T. Lamberson became Interim Pastor.


2013-present

Rev. Zeta T. Lamberson was installed as the fifth Senior Pastor on January 13, 2013.

In July of 2014 Covenant celebrated its 50th anniversary with an old-fashioned homecoming including a Car Cruise, Silent Auction, ice cream social, and hymn sing on July 26 and a special worship celebration followed by lunch on the grounds on July 27.

A Next 50 Capital Improvement Fund provided funds for new landscaping and the paving of a portion of our parking lot.

A renewed interest in mission began with a commitment to three major mission projects: becoming one of the founding congregations in Family Promise of Cobb County, the establishment of Covenant Day Camp serving elementary children when Cobb County is on school holidays and the Ahadi Foundation - a ministry in Kenya.

In the Spring of 2016 Joyce Carr became Director of Music and Organist.